Privacy Policy

Red Bull Company Limited, 2012

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY (Effective & last modified 1 March 2012)

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE OR OTHER SERVICES THAT WE PROVIDE. BY ACCESSING OR USING OUR WEBSITE OR OUR SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Red Bull Company Limited (“Red Bull") offers you access to its interactive online websites. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use governs your use of our websites and other online services we provide (collectively “Website”). Our Website includes www.redbull.co.uk and all other locations where we place this Privacy Policy.

We respect your privacy and are committed to looking after your personal data. We adhere to the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and are registered on the public register of data controllers. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and look after the information you provide to us.

A.INFORMATION WE COLLECT
Our Website typically collects two kinds of information about you: (i) information that you voluntarily provide that personally identifies you; and (ii) information that does not personally identify you, but that we automatically collect when you visit our Website or that you provide. Some examples of the personal information we may collect are:
• your name, address, email and phone number (or other contact information)
• your age, gender, preferences, likes and other demographic information
• payment details
• any information you submit in connection with a feature, program, competition or promotion and other data to help us provide you with improved products and services
Whether or not you provide this information is your choice; however, in many instances this type of information is required to participate in an activity, realise a benefit offered, or gain access to content on our Website.
We may also collect non-personally identifiable information, for example:
• details of your domain name and Internet Protocol (IP) address
• your web browser, your computer operating system
• cookie details
• details of websites you were on directly before you visited our Website
• search terms you use on our Website, the pages you visit and the duration of your visit(s)

B.HOW WE USE & SHARE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED
We generally use the information you provide to understand what you need from us. The personal information you submit is used to:
• carry out your requests and respond to your inquiries
• contact you in relation to any services or products you may have requested or competitions and or promotions you may have entered
• subject to your consent, provide you with promotional information about our other products or events or those of our parent company, subsidiaries or other affiliated companies (“affiliated companies”).
You may opt-out at any time from receiving promotional information from us or our affiliated companies, or direct that we not share your information with any affiliated companies (see below).
We may share your personal information with our third party vendors or other partners or contractors performing functions on our behalf or on behalf of our affiliated companies. They will use this information on our behalf in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unless we specifically tell you otherwise in this Privacy Policy or when you submit the information, your details won't be shared with companies outside the Red Bull group for marketing purposes without your consent.
We use non-personal information in a variety of ways including to:
• analyse site traffic
• understand customer needs and trends
• carry out targeted promotional activities
• generally improve our services
We may share your non-personal information with our affiliated companies and third parties to achieve these objectives and others.

C.COOKIES
“Cookies” are small pieces of information stored by your internet browser onto your computer's hard drive. Like most website providers, we use cookies and similar devices to enable us to recognise your browser and to provide personalised features to you to give you a better experience when you return to our Website.
To ensure you get the best from our Websites, we advise you to keep cookies active on your computer. By accessing our Websites, you automatically consent to our use of cookies and similar devices. If you want to prevent cookies and similar files from accessing your hard drive, you can delete and block all our cookies from our site by referring to your browser's help section or user guide. Please note however that some parts of our Website will not function properly or be available to you if you refuse to accept a cookie or choose to disable the acceptance of cookies.
We may also work with third party advertising networks that use cookies and web beacons to collect non-personal information when you visit our Website and third party sites. This non-personal information is used by these advertising networks to analyse your online activities for purposes of serving you with advertising tailored to meet your preferences.

D. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION
We have implemented security measures we consider reasonable and appropriate to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Your information is stored by us on a secure server so that it can only be read by authorised personnel.
However, while we strive to protect your personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us online.

E. CHILDREN
In submitting personal data, you warrant that you are not less than eighteen years of age or are at least thirteen and have the consent of your parent / guardian beforehand. We do not intend to collect any personal data from individuals under eighteen years of age, unless a child is at least thirteen and obtains the consent of their parent / guardian. Where appropriate, Red Bull will specifically instruct children not to submit such information on its websites and/or will take reasonable steps to ensure parental consent to such submission.

F. EMERGENCY DISCLOSURE
We always reserve the right to disclose any personally identifiable or non-personally identifiable information about you if we are required to do so by law, to fulfil a government request, to protect or defend our (or other user’s) legal rights or property or in an emergency to protect the safety of our Website’s users or the general public.

G. INFORMATION TRANSFER ON SALE
As we develop our business, we may sell or purchase assets. If another entity acquires us or all (or substantially all) of our assets, the personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information we have about you will be transferred to and used by this acquiring entity.

H. PUBLIC FORUMS
We may offer chat rooms, blogs, message boards, bulletin boards, or similar public forums where you and other users of our Website can communicate. The protections described in this Privacy Policy do not apply when you provide information (including personal information) in connection with your use of these public forums. Any information you share in a public forum is public information and may be seen or collected by anyone, including third parties that do not adhere to our Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for events or consequences arising from the distribution of any information you choose to publicly post or share through our Website.

I. OTHER SITES/LINKS
Our Website may link to or contain links to other third party websites that we do not control or maintain. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites.

J. CONTACT & OPT-OUT INFORMATION
You're welcome to contact us if you wish to make corrections to any personal information you’ve provided to us or if you want to opt-out from receiving future commercial correspondence (including emails) from us or wish to withdraw consent to sharing your personal information with others.
Please let us know by clicking the ’unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of our email, emailing info@uk.redbull.com or writing to us at Opt-Out, Comms Department, Red Bull Company Limited, 155-171, Tooley Street, London, SE1 2JP. Please include your name and email address within any correspondence, so we can easily identify you.

Red Bull Company Limited, 2012